It is currently Fri Apr 16, 2021 4:04 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
 Little Bramper that couldn't. 
Author Message

Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 9:13 pm
Posts: 133
Location: Toronto, Canada
Post Little Bramper that couldn't.
Hello guys,

I've just recently received my Little Bramper. Having eagerly waited for this device I plugged it into my Canon EOS 5D Mk1 camera. When I started bramping, the red light flashes, the interval time starts counting down, then the green light comes on then it just stays on. My camera shutter stays open as well. I tried pressing the pause button (asterisk key) but it does not respond. Desperate, I pressed the reset button. That shuts everything down, the green light turns off, the camera shutter closes. Here's my menu input: Interval - 3000ms, Bulb - 34ms, Buffer - 2000ms, Frames - 950, X-time - 033ms (not sure if this is the right time for my camera), Bulb - Stepping - 1000ms. I've checked all the wires are properly plugged in. My camera is in Bulb setting and first curtain sync.

I unplugged everything and replugging it several times but to no avail. Tried it again this morning, this time the green light just stays on but the camera shutter doesn't open. It seems my camera is not responding to Little Bramper's command. If anyone has a similar camera and experienced this problem please I need your help. Thank you.

Cheers,
Edmond.


Fri Jan 14, 2011 9:16 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 8:34 pm
Posts: 626
Post Re: Little Bramper that couldn't.
If the shutter opens but never shuts, then it's because Little Bramper hasn't received the 'shutter has opened' signal from the camera. This is what the PC cable is for. Either the cable/jack/plug is faulty or something weird is up with the camera.

I think a good first test is to put your camera in Manual mode, any exposure is fine, and plug the `terminator plug' (the thing on the lanyard) into Bramper's SHUTTER jack. The Bramper will now simply fire the camera like a conventional intervalometer. Does this work? The terminator plug simply fools bramper by sending the signal 'the shutter has opened, you may proceed'. If the camera fires but still hangs, then there's something wrong at the bramper end, or there's something weird about the 5D Mark I (one).

_________________
Little Bramper website and on Timescapes
Link to Time-lapse FAQ


Fri Jan 14, 2011 9:25 am
Profile

Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 9:13 pm
Posts: 133
Location: Toronto, Canada
Post Re: Little Bramper that couldn't.
Hi Tom,

Just tried plugging the terminator plug into the bramper as you suggested. Yes the Bramper does work like a normal intervalometer now. The camera shutter opens and closes at the specified interval. Does this mean there's something wrong with the PC connector end of my camera?

Edmond.


Fri Jan 14, 2011 10:05 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 8:34 pm
Posts: 626
Post Re: Little Bramper that couldn't.
Okay, so it looks as though things are okay at the bramper end. Either the short PC cable is broken or your camera's PC jack is not working as desired.

During quality control I squeeze the PC plug end so that it makes a solid connection. PC connectors (at least the type used on Canons) are notoriously bad connectors. Do you have a way of checking that the PC cable is not broken internally, i.e. do you have a multimeter? Or maybe a PocketWizard or strobe that can be fired using this cable.

And thanks for mentioning 1st curtain sync. That needs to go in the manual. Apparently it's not something you can set on the latest bodies, like the 5DII - i think you have to have a speedlite attached.

_________________
Little Bramper website and on Timescapes
Link to Time-lapse FAQ


Fri Jan 14, 2011 10:27 am
Profile

Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 9:13 pm
Posts: 133
Location: Toronto, Canada
Post Re: Little Bramper that couldn't.
Hi Tom,

I'll try testing the PC cable. Unfortunately I don't have a multimeter or Pocket Wizard. I'll just take it to a camera store and have them test it there. Thank you for your help. Keep you posted.

Edmond.


Fri Jan 14, 2011 11:20 am
Profile

Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 7:30 pm
Posts: 112
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Post Re: Little Bramper that couldn't.
Zeiss21_EVC wrote:
Unfortunately I don't have a multimeter.


I highly recommend you get yourself a cheapo multimeter in the $10.00 range. Very useful to check your batteries and continuity of cables. Well worth the $10.00.

Image

_________________
---------------------------------
Len Whistler
http://www.youtube.com/user/LenWhistler


Fri Jan 14, 2011 3:03 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 6:05 pm
Posts: 444
Location: US Virgin Islands
Post Re: Little Bramper that couldn't.
Same thing happened to me. The Blue extension cable was bad after one TL. Good thing I have 2 :)


Mon Jan 17, 2011 8:08 pm
Profile

Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 9:13 pm
Posts: 133
Location: Toronto, Canada
Post Re: Little Bramper that couldn't.
Hello again guys,

That's encouraging Zigmo. Maybe there's hope for me yet. I wonder if the connection between the PC plug and socket is the culprit. When I plug the PC cable (the black cable) to the camera, the connection seems loose. It moves around pretty freely, you can turn it around in its socket without any resistance. Should it snap into place or somethin? Anyway, all will be resolve during my day off this coming Thursday and Friday when I can take it to a camera shop to have the cable tested.

Cheers,
Edmond.


Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:13 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 8:34 pm
Posts: 626
Post Re: Little Bramper that couldn't.
Try squeezing the male PC connector. It won't click or anything like that. I've seen some good PC connector designs - screw-on and bayonet types - but Canons won't mate with them. If the PC socket on your camera is broken, you can turn your hotshoe into a PC outlet using a hotshoe-to-PC adapter. If necessary, perhaps the camera shop would allow you to try one.

As for the blue extension cable, that was actually their High Quality version. The nice thing about them is that they mate perfectly with the short Canon N3 cable. May look into getting brand-name connectors.

_________________
Little Bramper website and on Timescapes
Link to Time-lapse FAQ


Tue Jan 18, 2011 7:43 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 3:30 am
Posts: 824
Location: Sydney, Australia
Post Re: Little Bramper that couldn't.
astronomerroyal wrote:
And thanks for mentioning 1st curtain sync. That needs to go in the manual. Apparently it's not something you can set on the latest bodies, like the 5DII - i think you have to have a speedlite attached.


Are you able to briefly explain the concept of first curtain sync and its relationship to the workings of L'Bramper?
(I didn't dabble too much with strobe/flash photography so I'm a little vague in that area. :oops: )

The Manual is a great read - there maybe also a place for 'trouble-shooting' in Chapter 13 'Tips, Examples and data' :)


Tue Jan 18, 2011 2:38 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 6:05 pm
Posts: 444
Location: US Virgin Islands
Post Re: Little Bramper that couldn't.
matt b wrote:
Are you able to briefly explain the concept of first curtain sync and its relationship to the workings of L'Bramper?


1. Bramper signals a new exposure
2. Curtain A opens starting the exposure. If "First Curtain" is selected then the PC connection sends back a signal telling the Bramper that the exposure indeed started.
3. Bramper begins Bulb timer countdown if signal is received from step 2.
4. Bramper ends the exposure trigger after Bulb time has been fulfilled.
5. Curtain B closes the frame, ending the exposure. If Second Curtain is selected then step 3 never happens and I would guess the Bramper will hold the exposure open indefinitely.

Please correct me if I am wrong. Purely an educated guess.


Tue Jan 18, 2011 5:55 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 8:34 pm
Posts: 626
Post Re: Little Bramper that couldn't.
Zigmo wrote:
matt b wrote:
Please correct me if I am wrong. Purely an educated guess.


That explanation is correct. Another perspective;

In order to time an exposure precisely you have to know two things

1) when the exposure starts, and
2) when the exposure ends.

While that sounds incredibly obvious, actually determining these two events is not as simple as it sounds. The primary reason for using the PC socket (or hotshoe) is to detect stage 1: the moment the shutter completely opens. By shutter I technically mean `1st curtain of the shutter'. It's precisely the same signal that fires a flash/strobe - if the flash fired any earlier the film would still be partially obscured by the rising shutter curtain.

2nd curtain sync sends the flash signal just before the shutter closes. In this case I mean `2st curtain of the shutter'. To do this it clearly must know when the shutter is going to close, which is not possible in Bulb mode. So the issue is probably moot... the camera will presumably default to 1st curtain sync in Bulb mode... I just tested it with a 350D and that seems to be the case.

_________________
Little Bramper website and on Timescapes
Link to Time-lapse FAQ


Tue Jan 18, 2011 9:35 pm
Profile

Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 9:13 pm
Posts: 133
Location: Toronto, Canada
Post Re: Little Bramper that couldn't.
Hello again Tom,

Halleluja! It's alive! It's alive! I've figured it out. Two things. First, the bloody stupid camera custom function. Specifically cust. func. 07. Enable flash to fire or does not fire. Guess what setting it was before? Lol. I just switched to flash to fire, and the other is the position of the male PC plug. If I insert it in the same position as the N3 plug with the cord facing the front of the camera everything then works perfectly. Thanks for all your help Tom.

Cheers,
Edmond.


Thu Jan 20, 2011 7:32 pm
Profile

Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 4:47 am
Posts: 388
Location: St Gallen, Switzerland
Post Re: Little Bramper that couldn't.
Quote:
If I insert it in the same position as the N3 plug with the cord facing the front of the camera everything then works perfectly. Thanks for all your help Tom.


Is there are a logical reason why that would consistently make a difference? If so it would be good to know. My LB also occasionally gets stuck in open, presumably for the same reason.


Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:49 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.
Designed by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forums/DivisionCore. pozycjonowanie