Timescapes - Digital Timelapse Discussion
http://forum.timescapes.org/phpBB3/

EOS Utility stops too often on 1,5 year time-lapse
http://forum.timescapes.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=33&t=11756
Page 1 of 1

Author:  lealain [ Mon Apr 07, 2014 12:49 pm ]
Post subject:  EOS Utility stops too often on 1,5 year time-lapse

dear Folks,


I have a Canon 5D mark2 , it's rigged in a metal box (looks like a unit they use in Holland for flashing speedy cars on the highway), I have it connected to a MacBookAir (connected through 20 meters of network cable). software I use is Eos Utility.
Every twenty minutes the software is taking a picture.

So far so good. In the beginning the system was quite okay, but occasionally it stopped, that's to say, I could see that the software mentioned the camera wasn't 'connected'.
Sometimes all I have to do is (from a Logmein connection) restart the Shooting Menu from the Eos Utility. Lately the system lets me down very often.
Today I had to retstart the camera, what surprises me is that sometimes when I want to power off the camera it says that it is 'busy', as if it tries to empty it's memory. When I power it of long enough it starts acting normal and then I can get the software to work.

I am afraid that it;'s gonna be difficult to solve this problem, but does anybody recognises this problem?

OSX is 10.8.4

Author:  fanf [ Sun Apr 13, 2014 4:16 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: EOS Utility stops too often on 1,5 year time-lapse

We just completed a 2 years project using a 5D MII and never had any camera issues.

When you say network cable to connect the camera to the macbook air, I assume you mean USB cable, correct ?

Here are a few suggestions:
- Try with a shorter USB cable (like 2m max)
- Try to run on a lightweight OS, only keep on you OS what is necessary for this particular task (linux is a good bet).

Author:  lealain [ Fri May 02, 2014 12:57 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: EOS Utility stops too often on 1,5 year time-lapse

Problems are getting worse

I can not shorten the cable, because the distance is high, I don't this this has to do with the problem, as it is stopping on a daily base now.

I have the feeling it is the camera or the software.

Strange thing is that I have to unpower the camera and power it again, before I can get it to work in te EOS Utility software

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 8 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/