Timescapes - Digital Timelapse Discussion
http://forum.timescapes.org/phpBB3/

Ramper Pro MX3 signal issue
http://forum.timescapes.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=33&t=12962
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Jeeves [ Mon Sep 21, 2015 11:55 am ]
Post subject:  Ramper Pro MX3 signal issue

Hi,

Im out in the field and cant find any posts similar so sorry if its been dealt with already.

I am using a Ramper Pro (with a canon 5D) to signal an MX3 to move. What seems to be happening is that after about 5-10 frames the MX3 gets the signal to move. It will also move if i fiddle with the I/O isolater but im guessing that im breaking the connection to make it move.

After the 5-10 frames it will only signal the MX3 to move every second frame. Ive always had getting them in sync so not sure what im doing wrong.

Easy ez problem? The only setting im not following as per Cronix tutorials is the expetialite setting which wont seem to "enable" for me.

Author:  Milapse Jay [ Mon Sep 21, 2015 6:34 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Ramper Pro MX3 signal issue

Try making sure the Camera> focus, exposure and delay are set low. The MX3 will honor these settings, so each time you trigger the MX3 it will still cycle through these settings.

Author:  Jeeves [ Mon Sep 21, 2015 10:19 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Ramper Pro MX3 signal issue

Thanks Jay I'll give that a go. Would have went direct to yourself only I was in need of the quickest response(not that yours isn't quick!).

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 8 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/