It is currently Sun Jul 22, 2018 6:22 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
 HD changes to SD?? 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 5:36 am
Posts: 268
Post HD changes to SD??
Yesterday, I was out shooting wildlife for a short film I'm submitting to a film festival. I was using the Panasonic G6. The settings were AVCHD 1920 x 1080 25p. I was quite happy with the footage I got.

Just now, I was transferring the video files to the pc and I just about fell off my chair when I glanced at the file details under Properties. According to Windows, the frame width is 720 and the frame height is 480. How can this be? How on earth could these be recorded in standard definition? Windows is also informing me that these are AVCHD videos so that's a bit of a contradiction. There are four AVCHD options available on the G6 and they are all 1920 x 1080.

Ive checked earlier videos that Ive shot with the G6 and the same details are revealed – frame width: 720, frame height: 480. They are meant to be full HD. Ive also checked random videos that Ive shot with the GoPro and the details from those are as they should be – frame width: 1920, frame height: 1080. Would anyone have any idea about what's going on with the G6 videos?

Ive also checked the specs on videos shot with my Panasonic G2 and the details there are correct - 1280 x 720.


Fri Nov 27, 2015 2:14 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 1:17 am
Posts: 331
Location: Hindmarsh Valley, South Australia
Post Re: HD changes to SD??
Have you loaded them into video editing software. Could be the codec on Windows is not reporting the correct details ?

_________________
Amongst Myselves - ambient, landscape and space music
Canon 5Dm2,450D, 17-40mm EF f4, 55-250mm EF-S, 50mm f1.8 EF, Custom Intervalometer (UM9 and UM12) and MOCON, Meade LXD75 SN10


Fri Nov 27, 2015 3:46 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 5:36 am
Posts: 268
Post Re: HD changes to SD??
amongstmyselves wrote:
Have you loaded them into video editing software.


I have now. I imported them into Sony Movie Studio and checked the specs in there. I'm happy to report that they are indeed 1920 x 1080.

amongstmyselves wrote:
Could be the codec on Windows is not reporting the correct details ?


Ah I didn't realise that was a factor. An interesting thing is that Windows is basically telling me that these files are standard definition (NTSC.) That would suggest that the frame rate would likely be 30fps. But that's not right either. I live in a PAL country so I opted to shoot the files at 25p. So out of curiosity, I checked the frame rate in Properties - Details within Windows but it was blank (no information given about that.)


Fri Nov 27, 2015 4:08 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 1:17 am
Posts: 331
Location: Hindmarsh Valley, South Australia
Post Re: HD changes to SD??
Good result !

_________________
Amongst Myselves - ambient, landscape and space music
Canon 5Dm2,450D, 17-40mm EF f4, 55-250mm EF-S, 50mm f1.8 EF, Custom Intervalometer (UM9 and UM12) and MOCON, Meade LXD75 SN10


Fri Nov 27, 2015 4:21 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.
Designed by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forums/DivisionCore. pozycjonowanie