It is currently Mon Aug 03, 2020 12:20 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
 Sticky Timelapse 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2009 12:08 am
Posts: 102
Post Sticky Timelapse
New to timelapse, it was a cloudy day so I wanted to try shooting some timelapse. I shot for about half an hour before it started raining so bad I decided to pack it in.

At any rate, I shot with an interval of 7 seconds, a 1/6 shutter at f./18, 11-16 Tokina on a Canon 7D on manual. I set the f-stop, pushed the DOF and turned the lens a quarter turn, so I don't think that this is flicker.

For post I used Lightroom and LR Timelapse to even out the exposure then exported and imported full resolution jpeg's into AE to scale and to HD and render a ProRes clip.

Is it some combination of interval and shutter speed that makes it appear to stutter? Something I did in post?

http://www.iplayerhd.com/player/871c2eb ... 452bc3f3e4


Tue Oct 29, 2013 11:27 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 1:17 am
Posts: 336
Location: Hindmarsh Valley, South Australia
Post Re: Sticky Timelapse
Can be a bit hard to tell with so much movement caused by the clouds but it does look like a frame rate conversion that hasn't worked.

_________________
Amongst Myselves - ambient, landscape and space music
Canon 5Dm2, 450D, 17-40mm EF f4, 70-300mm L, 50mm f1.8 EF, Custom Intervalometer (UM9 and UM12) and MOCON, Meade LXD75 SN10


Tue Oct 29, 2013 12:53 pm
Profile

Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 12:24 pm
Posts: 284
Post Re: Sticky Timelapse
Av8Chuck wrote:
New to timelapse, it was a cloudy day so I wanted to try shooting some timelapse. I shot for about half an hour before it started raining so bad I decided to pack it in.

At any rate, I shot with an interval of 7 seconds, a 1/6 shutter at f./18, 11-16 Tokina on a Canon 7D on manual. I set the f-stop, pushed the DOF and turned the lens a quarter turn, so I don't think that this is flicker.

For post I used Lightroom and LR Timelapse to even out the exposure then exported and imported full resolution jpeg's into AE to scale and to HD and render a ProRes clip.

Is it some combination of interval and shutter speed that makes it appear to stutter? Something I did in post?

http://www.iplayerhd.com/player/871c2eb ... 452bc3f3e4



I didn't watch the video but did you make sure the interpret footage setting matches your export and comp settings?


Tue Oct 29, 2013 1:40 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2009 12:08 am
Posts: 102
Post Re: Sticky Timelapse
Not sure about the interpret footage setting, where do you set that? I rendered all of the RAW files to Jpegs from Lightroom and then imported them as a jpeg sequence into AE-CC, then placed that sequence into a 23.976 composite.


Tue Oct 29, 2013 11:36 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 2:48 pm
Posts: 1144
Post Re: Sticky Timelapse
Av8Chuck wrote:
Not sure about the interpret footage setting, where do you set that? I rendered all of the RAW files to Jpegs from Lightroom and then imported them as a jpeg sequence into AE-CC, then placed that sequence into a 23.976 composite.


Right click on the footage in the project window on AE and select interpret footage - it is also available in the file menu and make sure that the footage and you comp match in terms of farm rate.

_________________
Please check out how to embed a Vimeo link.
Tim T


Wed Oct 30, 2013 5:48 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2009 12:08 am
Posts: 102
Post Re: Sticky Timelapse
Thanks everyone, I will check that out.


Wed Oct 30, 2013 12:58 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 12:22 pm
Posts: 165
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Post Re: Sticky Timelapse
I also think your 7-second interval was a bit long - unless the clouds are moving reeeally slow, an interval of 4 seconds or less would be better for smooth movement.

_________________
vimeo, youtube, photothing


Wed Oct 30, 2013 1:03 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2009 12:08 am
Posts: 102
Post Re: Sticky Timelapse
I agree, thanks.


Wed Oct 30, 2013 9:36 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2009 12:08 am
Posts: 102
Post Re: Sticky Timelapse
I rendered a version from Panolapse and its much smoother, no more sticky.

I have not checked the interpret footage in AE.

http://www.iplayerhd.com/player/4350b5d ... 6a381e8fc9


Thu Oct 31, 2013 12:01 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.
Designed by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forums/DivisionCore. pozycjonowanie