It is currently Wed May 23, 2018 7:58 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 106 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
 Flicker 
Author Message

Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2010 6:31 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Seattle
Post Re: Flicker
There is still flicker. It's much better but still there. This is very similar to the results I've gotten with GBDeflicker. Stacking several instances of it in AE can help a bit.


Thu May 12, 2011 8:56 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 2:23 pm
Posts: 41
Location: Penryn, CA
Post Re: Flicker
If you can send me the original video, I can try my hand at getting rid of that flicker. I'm working on some new features for GBDeflicker and I think it can help you.

_________________
Mike Posehn
GBTimelapse & GBDeflicker
Web: http://www.tlapse.com
Vimeo: https://vimeo.com/tlapse/albums
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/tlapse
Blog: http://tlapse.blogspot.com/
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/tlapse


Fri May 13, 2011 8:14 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 2:23 pm
Posts: 41
Location: Penryn, CA
Post Re: Flicker
I’m just putting the finishing touches on a new GBDeflicker product.
It’s a standalone Windows application, not an Adobe plugin.

It takes a folder of images as input (JPEG, TIFF, BMP, PNG), reduces the flicker, and writes out a new folder of images (JPEG, TIFF, BMP, or PNG).

Advantages over the Adobe Plugin:
1) A richer set of controls unconstrained by the plugin environment
2) Custom displays tailored to tracking down and eliminating flicker
3) Doesn’t require an expensive Adobe product as a host

You can see a quick demo of it in action on YouTube here…
http://youtu.be/MLcQy8IYA6M?hd=1

Screen shot...
Image


Contact me, if you would like to try the beta.

_________________
Mike Posehn
GBTimelapse & GBDeflicker
Web: http://www.tlapse.com
Vimeo: https://vimeo.com/tlapse/albums
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/tlapse
Blog: http://tlapse.blogspot.com/
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/tlapse


Sat May 28, 2011 3:39 pm
Profile

Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 2:53 am
Posts: 46
Post Re: Flicker
whats the difference between this flicker and lens flicker (aperture) sorry for this dumb question

_________________
Canon 7D


Wed Jun 01, 2011 2:35 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 2:23 pm
Posts: 41
Location: Penryn, CA
Post Re: Flicker
There are two types of flicker in this example - aperture flicker and "Tv stepping".
This was a sunrise shot using GBTimelapse's AutoRamp'ing. Before sunrise GBT was running the camera in Bulb mode and there is some aperture flicker halfway through the clip as the Av value was increased. Later, when the sky was getting much brighter, the Tv values were too short for Bulb and GBT switched the camera from Bulb to Manual. After that, there was some Tv stepping as the Tv value decreased in 1/3 stop increments.

_________________
Mike Posehn
GBTimelapse & GBDeflicker
Web: http://www.tlapse.com
Vimeo: https://vimeo.com/tlapse/albums
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/tlapse
Blog: http://tlapse.blogspot.com/
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/tlapse


Wed Jun 01, 2011 4:14 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2010 5:29 am
Posts: 587
Location: La Crescenta, Ca
Post Re: Flicker
Mike I was about to buy the AE plugin, but working outside of AE sounds better to me. How do I get a copy of the beta?


tlapse wrote:
There are two types of flicker in this example - aperture flicker and "Tv stepping".
This was a sunrise shot using GBTimelapse's AutoRamp'ing. Before sunrise GBT was running the camera in Bulb mode and there is some aperture flicker halfway through the clip as the Av value was increased. Later, when the sky was getting much brighter, the Tv values were too short for Bulb and GBT switched the camera from Bulb to Manual. After that, there was some Tv stepping as the Tv value decreased in 1/3 stop increments.

_________________
“Nobody expects the Spanish Inquisition!”


Sat Jun 04, 2011 1:07 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 2:23 pm
Posts: 41
Location: Penryn, CA
Post Re: Flicker
Please contact me through the website
http://granitebaysoftware.smartanswer.com/

_________________
Mike Posehn
GBTimelapse & GBDeflicker
Web: http://www.tlapse.com
Vimeo: https://vimeo.com/tlapse/albums
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/tlapse
Blog: http://tlapse.blogspot.com/
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/tlapse


Sat Jun 04, 2011 1:44 pm
Profile

Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2010 10:42 am
Posts: 6
Post Re: Flicker
The bottom line:
You must use manual lenses, not auto lenses, lenses must be mechanical, Nikkor D lenses, or you can do a 1/2 twist just before licking the lense but you must practice(practice & practice more, to find the right amount of distance, when locking the lens, & do this with your eyes shut.
there is a certain lag for the electronics to engauge the shutter's f stop, shoot wide open eliminates shutter movement, shoot at one fstop problem gone. very simple
the other thing you must shot wide open, F 1.4 F 2.0 F 2.8, so dirt and dust won't appear on the lens, has to do with depth of field.
Been shooting time lapse for 6 yr. haven't had problem yet.


Thu Jun 30, 2011 2:09 pm
Profile

Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 3:00 am
Posts: 2
Post Re: Flicker
Hi Guys,
Long time lurker, and now a new guest... My problem is that I am trying to get rid of flicker. I read this thread, but I cannot get Graft or MSU to work in the filters.... I try to load the filters into VDub, and it gives me the error:

"Cannot load plugin module".."%1 is not a valid Win32 application"

It gives me this error for both MSU and Graft.

I am running:
windows 7 - 64 bit
VDub 1.9.11
MSU 1.3
Graft 1.3b1


... any thoughts? I would really like to get the flicker out of my videos!

Thanks guys


Sun Aug 07, 2011 3:34 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 11:54 pm
Posts: 888
Location: Aars, Denmark
Post Re: Flicker
Are you using the 64-bit version of VirtualDub? Unfortunately, the filters only work with the 32-bit version.

_________________
Nikon D3s, D600, Canon 5D II, S3, SX100.
Feature film Beneath the Aurora on Vimeo.


Mon Aug 08, 2011 9:33 pm
Profile

Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 3:00 am
Posts: 2
Post Re: Flicker
flyvholm wrote:
Are you using the 64-bit version of VirtualDub? Unfortunately, the filters only work with the 32-bit version.


Can I run the 32-bit version on windows 7 64 bit?

EDIT,
Found the answer, thank you for your help. Now I just have to figure out how to use these filters!


Sun Aug 14, 2011 5:00 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 2:12 pm
Posts: 61
Post Re: Flicker
Hi all,

I have read very little in this thread about LRtimelapse. I have only used GBdeflicker once in Premiere and a couple of times LRtimelapse, and I m not yet a timelapse pro, even though I'm working on it :). But just from the technical side LRtimelapse outrules every other programm because it uses the RAW files...

Please correct me if I'm wrong, but there is no other deflicker programm which can do that?

Best, Alec


Wed Mar 07, 2012 7:54 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 2:23 pm
Posts: 41
Location: Penryn, CA
Post Re: Flicker
alec.hahn wrote:
Hi all,

I have read very little in this thread about LRtimelapse. I have only used GBdeflicker once in Premiere and a couple of times LRtimelapse, and I m not yet a timelapse pro, even though I'm working on it :). But just from the technical side LRtimelapse outrules every other programm because it uses the RAW files...

Please correct me if I'm wrong, but there is no other deflicker programm which can do that?

Best, Alec

GBDeflicker can process RAW files in After Effects (CS5, CS5.5).
Just import the RAW image sequence into After Effects, then apply GBDeflicker. To import a RAW sequence in AE, each RAW image needs an accompanying ".xmp" file (created by Adobe Camera RAW). I use Adobe Bridge to open the images in Camera RAW to make the .xmp files, but you can also use LRTimelapse.

_________________
Mike Posehn
GBTimelapse & GBDeflicker
Web: http://www.tlapse.com
Vimeo: https://vimeo.com/tlapse/albums
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/tlapse
Blog: http://tlapse.blogspot.com/
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/tlapse


Wed Mar 07, 2012 8:20 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 2:12 pm
Posts: 61
Post Re: Flicker
Quote:
GBDeflicker can process RAW files in After Effects (CS5, CS5.5).



mhhh... thats nice to hear! So the following question would then be; which one of the two is better? It seems that GBDefllicker makes the workflow more easy if your programm of choice is AE anyways... But just focesed on the Deflicker capabilities. Are there any mayor differances between how they handle the data?


Thanks a lot for you insight.

Best, Alec


Wed Mar 07, 2012 9:21 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 2:23 pm
Posts: 41
Location: Penryn, CA
Post Re: Flicker
I'm not familiar with LRTimelapse' deflicker capabilities. I do know that GBDeflicker can use several different deflicker methods and has many options.

_________________
Mike Posehn
GBTimelapse & GBDeflicker
Web: http://www.tlapse.com
Vimeo: https://vimeo.com/tlapse/albums
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/tlapse
Blog: http://tlapse.blogspot.com/
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/tlapse


Wed Mar 07, 2012 9:28 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 2:12 pm
Posts: 61
Post Re: Flicker
After a little further searching i found this comment from gwegner himself:

Quote:
gwegner
03-02-2011, 04:54 AM
LRTimelapse and GB-Deflicker work differently and are not directly comparable:
LRTimelapse does not only deflicker but as well allows you to "ramp" development values like exposure, wb, hsl etc. allowing you to use the whole depth of your source (RAW) image material.
LRTimelapse works directly on your RAW files, deflickering before the appliance of any further editing and enabling to use the whole depth of your RAW-Material.
LRTimelapse does not require you to render you images out inbetween. Instead you keep working with your RAW files until you output your final sequence in After Effects or Lightroom
LRTimelapse is donation-ware, GBDeflicker commercial software.


So I guess this will be the choice for me in the moment... But i do will want to dig in to gbtimelapse soon after i get a canon! :)

_________________
http://www.irregular.me/ - http://www.josefinamata.com - http://www.vimeo.com/user4814350/


Wed Mar 07, 2012 7:32 pm
Profile

Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 5:36 am
Posts: 1
Post Re: Flicker
[flickrAdvanced=][/flickrAdvanced]
Well I am new to this forum and haven't had a chance to read through everything yet.
But, I am just about to start a 14-day time-lapse of an outdoor scene... probably shooting every 90sec. I'll be using the 1D mk 4, 17-40 f/4(taped down at @17mm) and the canon remote timer. Since the lighting will be changing 10+ stops daily, I will use Av set at f/5.6(since I don't have the Bulb Ramper)... and I am trying to figure out the best way to minimize flicker. I just considered the possibility of shooting 3-5 bracketed shots of each shot(1/3-stop increments). I am also using the the spot meter connected to a single focus point that is placed over a middle tone area.

Then I can use Lightroom to select shots by the frame-rate (searching EXIF data: eg. 1/50) That way I can take edit sections of frame capture, where the light is consistent, and select a certain frame rate (and trash the exposures I dont need), so that there is no flicker in that section. Obviously that will take a fair amount of work selecting and organizing(in addition to taking 3-5X the card space)...but it should work. BTW, camera will record sRAW, with a reference Color Profile of Faithful (0,-2,-1,0).

Also, I am using highlight tone priority, and in Custom Functions I am limiting the available shutter speed range from 1 sec to 1/1000...that way when it is night, it will look like night. :) I may limit it further still after my test tonight.

I'll let you know how it goes.


Tue Apr 17, 2012 6:29 am
Profile

Joined: Thu May 03, 2012 5:49 pm
Posts: 2
Post Re: Flicker
nice. I got some Experience.

The eliminating flicker is a big Knowledge.


Sat May 05, 2012 7:43 am
Profile

Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 6:10 am
Posts: 48
Post Re: Flicker
i have made many timelapse videos,there is no problem with day and night scene,just simply set to manual mode and GO! but 'sunrise,sunset,day to night transformation' scene is very different story,manual sure will not work good,aperture priority works well in most situation,ok,think simple,just use Av for these scenes,set F around 8-10. You will get small-medium flicker level,will be easy to fix in post

Deflicker in virutal dub is my favorite,i never try GBflicker (it's shareware,so bad),until i heard many people said deflicker decrease contrast of timelapse for fixing flicker,well,so i move to use lrtimelapse+lightroom,i'm now reading the tutorial how to use this soft,will lrtimelapse do the better job in fixing flicker than Deflicker,GBflicker?

JPEG is fine! but for nicer quality,control editing over image,shoot RAW! i think if you want to make cool,pro timelapse,shoot RAW is one of the big important step :)


Wed Aug 08, 2012 10:13 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 12:53 am
Posts: 2
Post Re: Flicker
Hi all. New here, so please go gentle... been trying to post in the past, but the new account was blocked due to some false SPAM alert (thanks Tom for sorting it out). So instead of a long guide on how to use the twist lens method on Nikon, I just go with what people already mention in this thread

albertaclipper wrote:
The bottom line:
You must use manual lenses, not auto lenses, lenses must be mechanical, Nikkor D lenses... [or twist the lens].. you must practice to find the right amount of distance....there is a certain lag for the electronics to engauge the shutter's f stop, shoot wide open eliminates shutter movement, shoot at one fstop problem gone. very simple.


After having looked into this recently, having only just started to time-lapse, I would second the above. On the Nikons as the Canons you can likewise twist the lens. If you dont want to shoot wide open then twist the lens with Camera switched on. Its about 1 cm on the outer barrel - or if you look through the front you will see when the aperture blades stop moving (as you twist the lens).

In the sample below you can see how the results look, even during the light change at dusk, no flicker, shot at f8 with shutter speeds going from 1/40 sec to 1/8 sec in A mode:

http://www.aquapicture.net/sites/quicktimeTest1
(heavily compressed and not cleaned up)


Fri Nov 16, 2012 12:59 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 5:36 am
Posts: 268
Post Re: Flicker
For time lapse shooting with my Panasonic G2 Micro 4/3rds camera, I use Canon FD lenses with an adapter. I also keep my shutter speeds relatively low. The result? No flicker. I have yet to use any of the deflickering software options because I haven't found a need for them.


Wed Jan 09, 2013 4:47 am
Profile

Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 1:40 pm
Posts: 2
Post Re: Flicker
I've just started Timelapse, and purchased a Dynamic Perception Stage Zero and Acuter Merlin PT head from Austria. Planning many outings, but working initially on understanding issues and limitations. I have Premier Pro and After Effects, but no 3rd party plugins to eliminate flicker, which I have been getting (until tonight, that is). I use a Nikon D3s and have several new G lenses (without the aperture ring), and all previous videos were shot using manual mode with lens fully attached to the body.

I've done a lot of tests of various lenses, and found flicker on all of them, even my Tokina 28-70mm f/2.8 ATX manual aperture (which was terribly variable in exposure), with the most consistent being my Nikkors (unsurprisingly). Even VR turned on seemed to have no net negative effect. Reading here and elsewhere about the lens 'twist' method to disconnect the mechanical/electronic aperture control from the body, I thought I'd give it a try tonight.

In my latest video, I used a Nikon D3s on fully manual, Tokina 28-70mm f2.8 @ 70mm, 1/80s @ f/22, using lens twist disconnect. The camera was on a tripod. I removed a couple of dust specs (visible at f/22) using Lightroom, but besides that, no other processing was done. The video was created using a Lightroom preset for 720p created for Timelapse found on the interwebs. I see absolutely ZERO flicker. I guess it really is all about the aperture! I'm stoked!

https://vimeo.com/65206468

Enjoy!
Griz


Tue Apr 30, 2013 11:44 pm
Profile

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2014 5:40 pm
Posts: 1
Post Re: Flicker
I did my first time lapse today:



http://www.vimeo.com/99886877

mod edit: fixed your vimeo link so it's embedded

I combined the frames with MPEG Streamclip, NO de-flicker, NO post, only a subtle zoom/pan effect.

Nikon D600 in "manual", Nikon AIS 20mm f/2.8 lens at f/2.8, 1/2000 sec exposure, ISO 100, one frame every 1 sec, 24fps.

No flicker! Looks like manual settings and a manual lens work right out of the bat.


Thu Jul 03, 2014 5:47 pm
Profile

Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 10:25 am
Posts: 1
Post Re: Flicker
Hi,

I need your opinion... in the following timelapse (I know it's too short but it's also on purpose) can you detect any "flickering"?



I won't tell you for now what were the settings so you be imparcial ;)

Thank you for your comments!
Best regards


Mon Sep 29, 2014 11:01 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 2:48 pm
Posts: 1144
Post Re: Flicker
yes I detect flickering

tt

_________________
Please check out how to embed a Vimeo link.
Tim T


Mon Sep 29, 2014 8:01 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 6:40 pm
Posts: 4
Post Re: Flicker
Hi all -

I'd like to first confirm that there's flicker on this, but more importantly whether or not it's from a false sense of confidence in my ability to turn off autoexposure on my Olympus OM-D E-M10 m2, or variations in light from the shot, or from something else I have yet to learn about..



Thanks in advance for any flicker critique / suggestions.


Sat Jan 16, 2016 4:39 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 106 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.
Designed by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forums/DivisionCore. pozycjonowanie