It is currently Fri Nov 27, 2020 6:29 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
 Cranelapse 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 2:36 pm
Posts: 20
Post Cranelapse
Does anybody know what I need to get to make my kessler crane able to do the cranelapses? I already own the oracle controller and the 500:1 motor. So what else do I need?


Sat May 12, 2012 9:09 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 12:08 am
Posts: 13
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Post Re: Cranelapse
scormack wrote:
Does anybody know what I need to get to make my kessler crane able to do the cranelapses? I already own the oracle controller and the 500:1 motor. So what else do I need?


I'd start at the top http://www.kesslercrane.com/cranes-jibs-s/100.htm

The Kessler Revolution head - if you want pan, tilt ,
then you'll need camera controllers, more motors, belts etc etc.


Talk to Kessler, they are great folks, as them questions and they will answer.


And a fair chunk of cash as well.


Hamish


Sun May 13, 2012 11:12 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 10:45 am
Posts: 1685
Location: Merritt Island, Florida, Estates Unitas
Post Re: Cranelapse
Tom Lowe did some cranelapses for his Timescapes movie. I think the setup was real simple. If I recall correctly, there was a string tied to the back end of the crane. A low speed gearmotor sat on the ground, possibly bolted to something heavy. The other end of the string was attached to a pulley on the motor shaft. When the motor runs, the pulley reels in the string and pulls on the back side of the crane arm. The crane moves straight up if the motor is directly below the crane arm. Placing the motor off to one side creates a diagonal move where the arm raises and the base rotates.

I can make you a small gearmotor with a PWM speed controller attached to a little box which you can fill with gear for the hike out to the shoot. Put rocks in the box for weight once you are ready to do the crane move. Kessler's would cost more but it would look very spiffy. If you can tell me which wires on the Oracle controller should go to the crane motor, I can make something that uses your existing controller. If you like to DIY, it would be an easy build.

Try just wrapping the string around the shaft on your 500:1 motor and running it at different speeds. You probably already have everything you need to do the shot.


Sun May 13, 2012 12:23 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2012 7:48 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Post Re: Cranelapse
You will need the shuttlepod motor mount to do this. Attach one clamp to the crane and the motor mount to the shuttlepod (which needs to be weighted down) or something you can screw it to. If you are doing a crane up, make the crane balanced perfectly. If you are craning down, make it front heavy.

Cheers!


Tue May 15, 2012 7:10 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 2:36 pm
Posts: 20
Post Re: Cranelapse
Thanks for the advice everyone!!


Thu May 31, 2012 4:55 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.
Designed by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forums/DivisionCore. pozycjonowanie