It is currently Sun Aug 09, 2020 12:32 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
 Lots of noise, ISO 100 
Author Message

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 4:04 am
Posts: 5
Post Lots of noise, ISO 100
Hey Guys,

I'm pretty new into the hyper- timelapse world. And I'm working on an nature timelapse project now and an city hyperlapse. I was shooting sunday and yesterday, and al my shots look good, untill I made it into an video.. When I look at them before they are going into Premiere (Just out of the oven, Lightroom) they look good, but after I made them as a timelapse video, there is lots of noise..

My ISO is always at 100, white balance was at sun, and at this shot my shutter speed was at 1/200 sec and my aperture at f / 5,6..

This is the shot before into Premiere :

http://imgur.com/OblrvVf

And when it was made to an timelapse:

http://imgur.com/Rv7ISWP

I hope somebody knows what's the problem is.. This is horrible at the moment, and otherwise my hard work is worth nothing... :(

Greetings,
Stef


Tue Mar 04, 2014 5:14 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 2:48 pm
Posts: 1144
Post Re: Lots of noise, ISO 100
Are you sure it's not compression artifacts?

Tim T

_________________
Please check out how to embed a Vimeo link.
Tim T


Tue Mar 04, 2014 6:29 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 4:33 pm
Posts: 76
Location: Omaha,NE
Post Re: Lots of noise, ISO 100
I have to agree... have you even tried exporting with different settings?

_________________
Check out my website
https://www.timelapseomaha.com
Follow me on facebook
https://www.facebook.com/onelapse
Check out my videos directly
https://vimeo.com/user10843035


Tue Mar 04, 2014 7:04 am
Profile

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 4:04 am
Posts: 5
Post Re: Lots of noise, ISO 100
Thanks for your replays, after a day of messing around I did the following thing : I edited my pictures in Lightroom, sended them to LRTimelapse, and they look amazing! When I load them in into Premiere, also Amazing! But, when I render them.. Again, noise...

Not on all the shots, but at most of them..

You can see it here, with the password "cityscape" : https://vimeo.com/88170145
(When the screen is black, it means there need to come shots there, which I still need to make :lol:, also some shots are going to the trashcan)

The Sequence is
dSLR, 23,976 Frames/second / 1920 / 800 (2 35.1)

My render settings are
Format : H.264 - Preset : Custom.
Basic Video Settings : 1.920 / 800. Framerate 23,976. Square Pixels (1.0), NTSC, Profile Main, Level 4.2, render at maximum depth checked.
Bitrate encoding : VBR, 1 pass, Target Bitrate : 32, Maximum Bitrate 40
Advanced Settings : Nothing checked
Use Maximum Render Quality, checked. Use Previews, Checked. Use Frame Blending, Checked.

Is it something in the render settings? Because they look a lot sharper and less noise in Premiere...
Sorry by the way, I'm new in this world haha


Tue Mar 04, 2014 10:30 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 1:17 am
Posts: 336
Location: Hindmarsh Valley, South Australia
Post Re: Lots of noise, ISO 100
Also looks like you've scaled it somewhere along the line as well ?

_________________
Amongst Myselves - ambient, landscape and space music
Canon 5Dm2, 450D, 17-40mm EF f4, 70-300mm L, 50mm f1.8 EF, Custom Intervalometer (UM9 and UM12) and MOCON, Meade LXD75 SN10


Tue Mar 04, 2014 3:52 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 3:25 pm
Posts: 153
Location: North Bend, Washington
Post Re: Lots of noise, ISO 100
How are you getting your images from Lightroom to Premiere? Are you exporting from Lightroom to TIFF or JPEG, then importing as an Image Sequence in Premiere? Or are you exporting as video from Lightroom (using one of the LRTimelapse presets), then importing the video into Premiere?

ps - it's not "noise". What you're seeing is over-compression artifacts.


Tue Mar 04, 2014 11:23 pm
Profile

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 4:04 am
Posts: 5
Post Re: Lots of noise, ISO 100
My images are going from JPG (forgot to shoot in RAW.. Grr), into Lightroom, edit them there, export to LRTimelapse, render them as video from there. Then I go into Premiere, press cmd I for import, select the videos and got them!

The weirdest thing is that my video looks way sharper and less noisy in the viewer from Premiere BEFORE I render it..


Tue Mar 04, 2014 11:26 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 1:17 am
Posts: 336
Location: Hindmarsh Valley, South Australia
Post Re: Lots of noise, ISO 100
Ouch ! Guilty, that is quite a lot of compression steps you are going through. Personally I would never be using any kind of lossy compression until your final movie for delivery. From what you are describing you have your JPEG which you then put through Lightroom, here you should export as TIFF, you are exporting to LRTimelapse for flicker reasons, again you should be exporting TIFF not JPEG, then bring this TIFF sequence into Premier. Whenever you need to export from a program you should use TIFF or TGA or anything other than lossy formats like JPEG - PNG is something I use quite a lot as it compresses the file down in size but without losing quality. If you have to export to a movie as an interim movie then don't you MP4. You should use Uncompressed for that or if you can afford it buy the Cineform codec.

Another thing that I would suggest for speeding things up is resize down to the final resolution at the start of the process in Lightroom especially if you don't plan to do an "Ken Burns" movement.

Steve R.

_________________
Amongst Myselves - ambient, landscape and space music
Canon 5Dm2, 450D, 17-40mm EF f4, 70-300mm L, 50mm f1.8 EF, Custom Intervalometer (UM9 and UM12) and MOCON, Meade LXD75 SN10


Wed Mar 05, 2014 1:53 am
Profile

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 4:04 am
Posts: 5
Post Re: Lots of noise, ISO 100
Let's try out TIFF then! Thanks for the good explanation!
Also put all my cameras on RAW now, let's hope I learn from this fails for in the future! :lol:


Wed Mar 05, 2014 2:03 am
Profile

Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 3:25 pm
Posts: 153
Location: North Bend, Washington
Post Re: Lots of noise, ISO 100
Yep, three rounds of lossy compression will do that. You have:

original (lossy) JPEGs rendered to -> (lossier) MP4 video rendered to -> (even lossier) final MP4 video!

Suggest you skip the extra video render step in the middle. Export the final LRT-adjusted photos as full-size TIFF (or at least full-size JPEG). Then import those files as an image sequence directly into Premiere. Only render into lossy MP4 video once, for the final version.


Wed Mar 05, 2014 2:49 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.
Designed by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forums/DivisionCore. pozycjonowanie