It is currently Tue Aug 04, 2020 6:39 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
 Adobe Media Encoder - 4K export of Time-Lapse footage 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2014 3:10 am
Posts: 3
Location: Germany / Philippines
Post Adobe Media Encoder - 4K export of Time-Lapse footage
Hi Timescape-Forum.

In short:
I like to import photo-sequences into AME to render 4K footage. But AME isn’t allowing that through H.264. So what I’m doing wrong?

In detail:
• Creating 16mp photo-sequences with my camera with 4608 × 3456 (3:2) pixels.
• Import to AME
• Render a master file with AME (for later editing) with ProRes 422 (HQ). No crop or re-scale applied.
• Post-Editing and so on ...
• Re-Rendering a 4K YouTube version with AME is not possible now because H.264 is re-scaling the image down to 3072 x 2304 pixel.

Ultra HD / 4K is: 3840 x 2160 pixel (16:9). AME’s output is 3072 x 2304 pixel (16:9). So it’s near 4K but I’m loosing around 800 pixel width.

So what can I do to get the full advantage of 3840 x 2160 pixel?

I’m new to this Forum. So “hello” to everybody. Creating Time-Lapse is something that I’m trying to learn since a couple of weeks. Which is not that easy as aspected. hehe. So please bear with me.

Thank you very much for your help!
Cheers
Brian

Hardware & Software Specs
• Panasonic GH3
• Apple MacBook Air (mid 2013)
• Adobe Media Encoder CC 7.2.0
• Adobe Camera Raw 8.3.0

_________________

Portfolio http://www.briandelacruz.com
Twitter http://twitter.com/Brian_Dela_Cruz
Facebook http://www.facebook.com/briandelacruz2
Soundcloud http://soundcloud.com/briandelacruz


Mon Apr 21, 2014 3:12 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2014 3:10 am
Posts: 3
Location: Germany / Philippines
Post Re: Adobe Media Encoder - 4K export of Time-Lapse footage
hello.

Nobody?

_________________

Portfolio http://www.briandelacruz.com
Twitter http://twitter.com/Brian_Dela_Cruz
Facebook http://www.facebook.com/briandelacruz2
Soundcloud http://soundcloud.com/briandelacruz


Wed Apr 23, 2014 10:24 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 2:48 pm
Posts: 1144
Post Re: Adobe Media Encoder - 4K export of Time-Lapse footage
You might check and see if the h.264 profile you are using has a size limit - conversely I believe you could try making a QuickTime movie and selecting the h.264 codec rather than making a h.264 movie if that makes sense.

Timt

_________________
Please check out how to embed a Vimeo link.
Tim T


Thu Apr 24, 2014 5:43 am
Profile

Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 12:24 pm
Posts: 284
Post Re: Adobe Media Encoder - 4K export of Time-Lapse footage
Try this

http://blogs.adobe.com/VideoRoad/2012/1 ... coder.html

Also if the presets are not showing up, I forgot where but you can search for it.
There's a file you need to edit, delete a few lines and then all the presets should show up.
The file basically tells AME what presets to load, but for some reason mine was messed up.
After I deleted the lines of codes all the presets started showing up.

Another thing you need to check is the quality of the export - sorry - I forgot where but there's an option in the video/encode thing in AME that sets the "quality" - if it's not the right setting you can't export to 4K.


Thu Apr 24, 2014 7:48 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2014 3:10 am
Posts: 3
Location: Germany / Philippines
Post Re: Adobe Media Encoder - 4K export of Time-Lapse footage
Hi Guys.

Thanks for your time and help!

pixelbot wrote:
You might check and see if the h.264 profile you are using has a size limit - conversely I believe you could try making a QuickTime movie and selecting the h.264 codec rather than making a h.264 movie if that makes sense.

Timt


pixelbot.
scotchtape already solved my problem but anyway. I've checked that and you're right. H.264 has a size-limit. Seems Adobe doesn't updated yet those H.264 profiles for 4K-work. But I'm just guessing though.

Also selecting QuickTime as Format and H.264 as codec didn't helped.

Although. Thanks for your help!


scotchtape wrote:
Try this

http://blogs.adobe.com/VideoRoad/2012/1 ... coder.html

Also if the presets are not showing up, I forgot where but you can search for it.
There's a file you need to edit, delete a few lines and then all the presets should show up.
The file basically tells AME what presets to load, but for some reason mine was messed up.
After I deleted the lines of codes all the presets started showing up.

Another thing you need to check is the quality of the export - sorry - I forgot where but there's an option in the video/encode thing in AME that sets the "quality" - if it's not the right setting you can't export to 4K.


scotchtape. You solved it. Thanks for making my life easier :P Not sure how this profiles are created ... but this is not important and the end. It works. I'm sure this is some kind of hacker-licous stuff. hehe.

Download-Links for fine btw.

And I hope Adobe is updating this profiles soon.

THANKS

_________________

Portfolio http://www.briandelacruz.com
Twitter http://twitter.com/Brian_Dela_Cruz
Facebook http://www.facebook.com/briandelacruz2
Soundcloud http://soundcloud.com/briandelacruz


Sat Apr 26, 2014 8:39 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.
Designed by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forums/DivisionCore. pozycjonowanie