It is currently Thu Aug 06, 2020 5:32 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
 what is the best settings to use with a cannon 350D?? 
Author Message

Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2010 9:57 am
Posts: 7
Post what is the best settings to use with a cannon 350D??
Hi i am very new to timlapse and i only have access to a cannon 350D its an oldie but a goodie, i have gotten a remote timmer tripod and done a few tests but ll of them have crashed on me, after a few hours the camera it stops taking pictures ?? the timmer is working away?? on the screen on the back of the camer in the top left hand corner it flashes between 160 and 200 but dosent take the picture??

what am i doing wrong??

this is a test i have done on the GoPro HD but its way below the quality i need

http://www.vimeo.com/13669922

thanks

Paul


Attachments:
350D back.jpg
350D back.jpg [ 18.89 KiB | Viewed 5799 times ]
Sun Aug 15, 2010 3:12 am
Profile
Post Re: what is the best settings to use with a cannon 350D??
Is EVERYTHING set to manual?


Sun Aug 15, 2010 10:44 am

Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2010 9:57 am
Posts: 7
Post Re: what is the best settings to use with a cannon 350D??
yep everything is set to Manual


Sun Aug 15, 2010 12:07 pm
Profile
Post Re: what is the best settings to use with a cannon 350D??
Are you sure you're not filling the card?


Sun Aug 15, 2010 1:06 pm

Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2010 9:57 am
Posts: 7
Post Re: what is the best settings to use with a cannon 350D??
Nope its 16Gig and each time it crashed it had only taken about 2 gig worth of photos, and the last two attempts i had the quality set to medium.


Sun Aug 15, 2010 1:43 pm
Profile

Joined: Sun May 09, 2010 9:58 am
Posts: 191
Post Re: what is the best settings to use with a cannon 350D??
I do not know much about Canon but I was wondering if you tried to look up the message you got in the manual? I'm wondering if the camera thinks the card is full for some reason since it appears to stop at 2gb. Do you reformat the card in the camera before each session?

I have a friend that shoots the same camera and he is able to do time lapse. I have forwarded a link to you post to see if he has an answer for you.

Scott


Sun Aug 15, 2010 2:42 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 3:31 pm
Posts: 372
Post Re: what is the best settings to use with a cannon 350D??
format the card before each shoot?


Sun Aug 15, 2010 2:43 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 12:16 pm
Posts: 370
Location: Gloucester UK
Post Re: what is the best settings to use with a cannon 350D??
Can the 350D see and use a 16Gb card? isn't there a 2Gb limit unless you do something quirky during the formatting

_________________
Wildlife and Nature photography
http://www.photosbykev.com


Sun Aug 15, 2010 4:16 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 2:48 pm
Posts: 1144
Post Re: what is the best settings to use with a cannon 350D??
Photosbykev wrote:
Can the 350D see and use a 16Gb card? isn't there a 2Gb limit unless you do something quirky during the formatting


that was my thoughts exactly!

timt

_________________
Please check out how to embed a Vimeo link.
Tim T


Sun Aug 15, 2010 4:20 pm
Profile

Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2010 9:57 am
Posts: 7
Post Re: what is the best settings to use with a cannon 350D??
I checked that out as well it has a 8 gig limit and i had formatted the 16gig card in the camera to make it 7.5 so their wouldn't be any problems, but it still happened?


Sun Aug 15, 2010 11:39 pm
Profile

Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2010 9:57 am
Posts: 7
Post Re: what is the best settings to use with a cannon 350D??
I have also ment to say in my previous responses thanks for getting back to me so quickly everyone.

Paul


Sun Aug 15, 2010 11:41 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 11:54 pm
Posts: 888
Location: Aars, Denmark
Post Re: what is the best settings to use with a cannon 350D??
If you format the card in a card reader instead of the camera, the camera will see the full 16GB rather than 8GB (I use 32GB cards in my 350D and get full capacity). However, the card capacity is not the problem here since it stopped already at 2GB (and the display would be blinking "Full CF" in that case). When the (variable) shutter speed shows in the display it means that the camera is receiving a signal from the timer, pre-focus (corresponding to half press of shutter button, the cheapo Chinese intervalometers send this prior to every shot) or shutter release. Apart from some malfunction of either the timer or the camera I can think of two reasons why the camera does not execute: 1) autofocus is on and fails, 2) power supply issue (both battery packs and some AC adapters can cause this). I assume autofocus is not the problem since you said you set everything to manual. What do you use to power the camera? Do you have a multimeter so you can measure what input voltage the camera is getting at the beginning when it works and at the end when it starts failing?

_________________
Nikon D3s, D600, Canon 5D II, S3, SX100.
Feature film Beneath the Aurora on Vimeo.


Wed Aug 18, 2010 2:51 pm
Profile

Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2010 9:57 am
Posts: 7
Post Re: what is the best settings to use with a cannon 350D??
Hi Flyvholm,
I figured that was the issue with the card.
I am using a Younguno remote, (€35 on amazon) and a Cannon externall power source ca-ps700, i can get hold of a multimeter, how would i check the voltage??


Attachments:
P1030678.JPG [1.05 MiB]
Downloaded 563 times
P1030672.JPG [1.03 MiB]
Downloaded 563 times
Thu Aug 19, 2010 12:39 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 11:54 pm
Posts: 888
Location: Aars, Denmark
Post Re: what is the best settings to use with a cannon 350D??
That looks like an original Canon AC adapter, so that really should work. The intervalometer too for that matter, I'm using a slightly different variant, but functionally they're the same. So I'm afraid I'm out of ideas. It would be ideal if you could try to eliminate possible error sources one by one - e.g. try a different power source, try a different intervalometer, try a different memory card, but you might not have access to those things. One thing you might try is to open up the intervalometer and cut the wire that is used to trigger pre-focus - you don't need that for timelapse at all since you'll be using manual focus, and occasionally it cause problems. There are three wires, and when two of them are connected it activates the camera shutter. You can test to see which two those are, and the third one is then the pre-focus wire which you can cut. It may or may not solve the problem but won't be of any harm.

_________________
Nikon D3s, D600, Canon 5D II, S3, SX100.
Feature film Beneath the Aurora on Vimeo.


Mon Aug 23, 2010 1:28 am
Profile

Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2010 9:57 am
Posts: 7
Post Re: what is the best settings to use with a cannon 350D??
Yep its the official Cannon power adapter, ill try cutting the wire like you suggest and see how i get on thanks for getting back to me ill post up my shot once i get it to work,
thanks again for your help

P


Mon Aug 23, 2010 1:36 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.
Designed by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forums/DivisionCore. pozycjonowanie