It is currently Wed Feb 24, 2021 12:50 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
 Quicktime problem, need help... 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 4:16 pm
Posts: 224
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post Quicktime problem, need help...
I've been using Quicktime to create timelapse for some time now and was resigned to the fact that my old PC just wasn't fast enough to run full 1920/1080 clips (pretty big files, 500Mg or so) without staggering. I've just upgraded to a faster quad core PC with better video card but I still have the same problem. I can't run a 1920x1080 clip smoothly. It doesn't display the entire clip, it just staggers along. Is this normal or is there a problem with my config or hardware. Smaller clips work fine, eg 640x480.

My PC has an Asus Nvidia EN9600GT card, quad core Q9550 with 4 G Ram, fast Raid 0 sata 2 drives. The PC is probably fine. Any help would be appreciated.

Regards
JJ

_________________
http://www.johnjovic.com
http://www.photocornucopia.com


Sun Jul 06, 2008 6:40 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 9:49 pm
Posts: 349
Location: Troutdale, OR http://www.vimeo.com/ac
Post Re: Quicktime problem, need help...
Don't feel bad, I can't either. I can usually play an uncompressed 720 resolution clip okay, but if I have problems I export it to h.264 and then play it. I'm running an AMD 64 5600 dual core but using onboard video. I think theres a setting in quicktime to cache the video in your memory to help it play, try that.

_________________
Andrew Curtis http://www.ffwdtime.com


Sun Jul 06, 2008 6:54 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 2:48 pm
Posts: 1144
Post Re: Quicktime problem, need help...
I usually render my 1920x1080 movies using the Photo-JPEG codec set to 95 and I can play everything

timt

_________________
Please check out how to embed a Vimeo link.
Tim T


Sun Jul 06, 2008 8:36 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 4:16 pm
Posts: 224
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post Re: Quicktime problem, need help...
pixelbot wrote:
I usually render my 1920x1080 movies using the Photo-JPEG codec set to 95 and I can play everything

timt


No sure how you do that as I couldn't find the relevant export option in Quicktime. Maybe you could elaborate.

Andrew, I could find the cache setting either. Not having any luck...

JJ

_________________
http://www.johnjovic.com
http://www.photocornucopia.com


Sun Jul 06, 2008 11:17 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 9:20 am
Posts: 207
Location: The Netherlands
Post Re: Quicktime problem, need help...
Export -> Quicktime Movie -> Video -> Settings... -> Compression Type -> Photo-JPEG

_________________
- 153957 Photography -


Mon Jul 07, 2008 10:04 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 9:49 pm
Posts: 349
Location: Troutdale, OR http://www.vimeo.com/ac
Post Re: Quicktime problem, need help...
Go to Window > Show Movie Properties > Click on the video track > Click on Other Settings> Cache box

_________________
Andrew Curtis http://www.ffwdtime.com


Mon Jul 07, 2008 4:57 pm
Profile
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 2:15 pm
Posts: 1696
Post Re: Quicktime problem, need help...
With a quad-core chip and 4GBs of ram, you should be able to play 1080p clips. Have you tried playing the MOV files on the VLC player instead of the apple player? Sometimes it's faster.

Try photo jpeg at 95% or maybe try H.264 if you are not already.


Mon Jul 07, 2008 5:20 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 4:16 pm
Posts: 224
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post Re: Quicktime problem, need help...
Thanks guys.
JJ

_________________
http://www.johnjovic.com
http://www.photocornucopia.com


Mon Jul 07, 2008 10:02 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 4:10 pm
Posts: 85
Post Re: Quicktime problem, need help...
Unsustained playback rate are caused by one of these 3 issues :

• Data rate is too high. Generally uncompressed or lightly compressed video requires special dedicated fast drive raid system.
• Decompression is too expensive for the CPU. The better the compression looks, the harder to decode it is...That means that MPG1 is bigger but easier to decode than MPG2, and MPG2 is bigger but easier to decode than MPG4. H264 is a MPG4 "flavor", and so is one of the hardest to decode for your CPU. For info, and unless I remember wrong, Blue-ray format can use h264, but only up to 720p. Bigger would require too much processing power, and so 1080p is only MPG2...
• Video card is too old.

Except the video card, which is easy to determine if it's faulty, the thing is to find good balance betwen data rate & CPU effort to decode.
Decoding H264 1080p requires REALLY big systems, that most of us don't have. The photo-jpg QT codec is usually fine, and simpler than H264, but the 95% setting let me think that data rate could easily be set too high for the disk to read with no glitch. Did you guys made a test between a 80% and 95% ? Result really looks the same. Go in AE, stack these 2 versions, and choose a difference blending mode to really see where and how important are the differences between both. You'll see pretty nothing, while file size is really different from 80 to 95%.

Be also aware that except if you need to go to VTR at some time, choosing YUV codec is really harmful for your picture. It lowers your colorspace by an incredible amount, so you may only have some 100k different colors, instead of 16.7 millions, and then there is a chroma subsampling applied to U & V, that means that uniform colored shapes just look shit at borders (big aliasing pb).
The last bad news about YUV is that nearly every codec designed for video IS actually YUV : all mpg variations, including h264, as well as jpg variations.

The only QT codec that can handle compressed video AND RGB space is the Apple ProRes, if you go to the advanced settings page and check the 4:4:4 sampling box.
Unfortunately I believe that only macs are provided with this particular codec...


Thu Aug 21, 2008 6:49 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 9:20 am
Posts: 207
Location: The Netherlands
Post Re: Quicktime problem, need help...
My 1080, 5 Mbps, 30 fps movies do play fine on my 15" MBP (dual core), but that might be because its screen is smaller and maybe doesnt have as much color as my Cinema display and therefore doesnt need to decode as much..
They only play at 15 fps on my dual PowerMac G5. (quite annoying)

Ill try hooking up my cinema display to the MBP and see if it can also play them at 30fps on that thing.

_________________
- 153957 Photography -


Tue Aug 26, 2008 10:35 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.
Designed by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forums/DivisionCore. pozycjonowanie