Timescapes - Digital Timelapse Discussion
https://forum.timescapes.org/phpBB3/

Intervalometer question
https://forum.timescapes.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=3534
Page 1 of 1

Author:  pjb [ Tue Dec 07, 2010 11:24 am ]
Post subject:  Intervalometer question

Just getting involved with tl. I bought a StudioHut intervalometer. I see that I can only set the number of exposures by scrolling up from zero OR down from 399. The scrolling thing is clumsy. The limit of 399 seems like a problem. I checked out the Aputure unit mentioned on this site and it has the same scroll-to-# logic. So, if I want to do a long tl on a large card, do I have to hang out and be ready to hit the start button to continue?

Author:  astronomerroyal [ Tue Dec 07, 2010 12:37 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Intervalometer question

Many of them use this logic,

Image

Author:  pjb [ Tue Dec 07, 2010 12:47 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Intervalometer question

I will check this out right now. Thanks. As you might guess, the Chinese to English instruction translation I got with the unit is pretty sparse. Otherwise, it seems fine.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 8 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/