Timescapes - Digital Timelapse Discussion
https://forum.timescapes.org/phpBB3/

Vegas Pro and 1 frame per image?
https://forum.timescapes.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=318
Page 1 of 1

Author:  shutterdrone-old1 [ Thu Sep 04, 2008 9:21 am ]
Post subject:  Vegas Pro and 1 frame per image?

Anyone have any advice on how to get Vegas to do one frame per image effectively? I got it a while back because I was familiar with Vegas from back when it was an audio tool, and I was comfortable with the UI compared to Premiere which really confused me.

It seems that early on I had set it to 0.066/s per photo, which worked out to 2 frames per photo. Now, whenever I try any value below that, it inserts blank frames between every two photo frames. Anyone else have this problem, and possibly a solution?

Thanks!

!c

Author:  Antz [ Thu Sep 04, 2008 12:40 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Vegas Pro and 1 frame per image?

I used the trial version of Vegas quite a while back.
If I remember rightly (my memory could be a bit faulty here... it's that time of the year for Polar T3 syndrome), the way to do it was the same as in Premiere...
Open the import dialog, highlight the first file in the image sequence you want to open, then check the box to say you are opening numbered stills or an image sequence, then hit open.

Author:  shutterdrone-old1 [ Thu Sep 04, 2008 12:56 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Vegas Pro and 1 frame per image?

Antz wrote:
I used the trial version of Vegas quite a while back.
If I remember rightly (my memory could be a bit faulty here... it's that time of the year for Polar T3 syndrome), the way to do it was the same as in Premiere...
Open the import dialog, highlight the first file in the image sequence you want to open, then check the box to say you are opening numbered stills or an image sequence, then hit open.


Ahh, hmm. I'll check for that option when I get home - I had been setting the still image duration length, importing the images and then dragging them onto the timeline.

Thanks,

!c

Author:  shutterdrone-old1 [ Thu Sep 04, 2008 6:06 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Vegas Pro and 1 frame per image?

That did the trick - thanks! :D

!c

Author:  supernovah [ Sat Sep 06, 2008 6:24 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Vegas Pro and 1 frame per image?

When you import media (an image sequence) in Vegas you will be prompted with an end frame and start frame if you hit the sequence tickbox.
Here you can also specify the frame rate of the input media and whether it needs to be de-interlaced or not. If you forgot about doing that or had it set to deinterlace, then don't worry you can right-click the media in the 'project media' tab and edit it's properties.

Also to get your images to fit a predefined resolution such as 1080p, then in the media settings from the timeline tell it to not maintain aspect ratio. If you're going from 4:3 to 1080p (16:9) though, it can look pretty bad. Best to change the fiewpoint and choose where on your image you want the 1080p box to view or even keyframe it for a false tripod movement.

Author:  shutterdrone-old1 [ Sun Sep 07, 2008 9:10 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Vegas Pro and 1 frame per image?

Thanks for the info - I'm still pretty new at the whole NLE thing. Last time I worked with Vegas was in 2000, and they had just added video support *grin* (We used it for production on techno tracks and such).

I played a bit with processing the images down the the actual size of the video this weekend. I've gotta say - it's a whole new world coming from still photography, where frame size is completely up to you. I think I need to get a new focus screen, one that has 16x9 markings, as I still see everything in 17x11 (my favorite format).

!c

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 8 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/